A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | England Wales |
The FA Cup 1948–49 is the 68th season of the world's oldest football knockout competition; The Football Association Challenge Cup, or FA Cup for short. The large number of clubs entering the tournament from lower down the English football league system meant that the competition started with a number of preliminary and qualifying rounds. The 25 victorious teams from the fourth round qualifying progressed to the first round proper.
Extra preliminary round
Ties
Tie | Home team | Score | Away team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abingdon Town | 4–3 | St Frideswides |
2 | Acton Town | 1–8 | Wingate |
3 | Appleby Frodingham | 2–4 | Laceby |
4 | Arlesey Town | 5–2 | Bedford Avenue |
5 | Armthorpe Welfare | 2–5 | South Kirkby Colliery |
6 | Ashford | 2–0 | Woolwich Polytechnic |
7 | Ashton United | 3–0 | Mossley |
8 | Aylesbury United | 4–1 | Pressed Steel |
9 | Bangor City | 8–1 | Orrell |
10 | Barnton | 5–1 | Nantwich |
11 | Basingstoke Town | 1–2 | Bitterne Nomads |
12 | Bentley Colliery | 3–1 | Upton Colliery |
13 | Berkhamsted Town | 3–1 | Rickmansworth Town |
14 | Botley | 1–3 | Winchester City |
15 | Bourneville Athletic | 2–3 | Hednesford Town |
16 | Bradford United | 4–2 | Harrogate Hotspurs |
17 | Brentwood & Warley | 8–0 | Hoffman Athletic (Chelmsford) |
18 | Brigg Town | 3–2 | Winterton Rangers |
19 | Brightlingsea United | 1–3 | Harwich & Parkeston |
20 | Bristol Aeroplane Company | 0–4 | Hoffman Athletic (Stonehouse) |
21 | Callender Athletic | 6–0 | Aylesford Paper Mills |
22 | Calne & Harris United | 1–3 | Peasedown Miners Welfare |
23 | Chatham Town | 2–3 | Dover |
24 | Chesham United | 6–2 | Hemel Hempstead |
25 | Chippenham United | 6–1 | Radstock Town |
26 | Clacton Town | 1–0 | Briggs Sports |
27 | Clapton | 0–1 | Chingford Town |
28 | Clevedon w/o-scr Wells Amateurs | ||
29 | Cobham | 2–2 | Post Office Telecoms |
30 | Cradley Heath | 4–1 | Brierley Hill Alliance |
31 | Cramlington Welfare | 3–4 | Hexham Hearts |
32 | Creswell Colliery w/o-scr Hardwick Colliery | ||
33 | Crook Colliery Welfare | 0–3 | Horden Colliery Welfare |
34 | Dagenham British Legion | 3–2 | Colchester Casuals |
35 | David Brown Athletic | 0–11 | Ossett Town |
36 | Dawdon Colliery Welfare | 4–1 | Cockfield |
37 | Devizes Town | 2–1 | Melksham |
38 | Dorchester Town | 3–2 | Hamworthy |
39 | Earlestown | 5–1 | U G B St Helens |
40 | East Cowes Victoria | 6–1 | Sandown |
41 | Edmonton Borough | 0–2 | Finchley |
42 | Eldon Albions | 0–5 | South Hetton Colliery Welfare |
43 | Ellesmere Port Town | 0–2 | Northwich Victoria |
44 | Enfield | 8–0 | Civil Service |
45 | Epsom | 4–0 | Dorking |
46 | Eton Manor | 5–0 | London Transport |
47 | Farsley Celtic | 6–0 | Liversedge |
48 | Frickley Colliery | 4–3 | Brodsworth Main Colliery |
49 | Frome Town | 2–0 | Paulton Rovers |
50 | Gloucester City | 4–0 | Cinderford Town |
51 | Hanham Athletic | 2–0 | Bristol St George |
52 | Harlow Town | 1–4 | Bishop's Stortford |
53 | Harrowby | 2–11 | Glossop |
54 | Headington United | 4–2 | Osberton Radiator |
55 | Heanor Athletic | 0–1 | Linby Colliery |
56 | Hessle Old Boys | 2–3 | Meltham Mills |
57 | Hoyland Common Athletic | 5–1 | Staveley Welfare |
58 | Ilminster Town | 1–5 | Bideford |
59 | Jarrow | 2–1 | Morpeth Town |
60 | Langley Park Colliery Welfare | 3–4 | Eppleton Colliery Welfare |
61 | Lostock Gralam | 4–0 | Wheelock Albion |
62 | Lye Town | 2–5 | Boldmere St Michaels |
63 | Lynemouth Welfare | Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=1948–49_FA_Cup_qualifying_rounds