A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Taiwan |
Dates | 20 April – 25 May (group stage) 19–25 September (final stage) |
Teams | 6 (final stage) 12 (total) (from 12 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Taipower FC (1st title) |
Runners-up | Phnom Penh Crown |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 25 |
Goals scored | 90 (3.6 per match) |
Attendance | 58,208 (2,328 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Ho Ming-tsan (6 goals) |
Best player(s) | Chen Po-liang |
The 2011 AFC President's Cup was the seventh edition of the AFC President's Cup, a football competition organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for clubs from "emerging countries" in Asia.
Teams from 12 member associations competed.[1] In the qualifying stage, the 12 teams were divided into three groups of four teams each, and the top two teams from each group qualified for the six-team finals to be played at a centralised venue.[2] In the final stage, the qualified six teams were divided into two groups of three teams each. The winners from each group met in the final for the title.[3]
TaiPOWER FC became the first Taiwanese team to win the AFC President's Cup with a 3–2 win over Phnom Penh Crown from Cambodia in the final.[4]
Venues
Phnom Penh | Yangon | |
---|---|---|
Phnom Penh Olympic Stadium | Thuwunna Stadium | Bogyoke Aung San Stadium |
Capacity: 70,000 | Capacity: 32,000 | Capacity: 40,000 |
Kaohsiung | Kathmandu | |
Kaohsiung National Stadium | Dasarath Rangasala Stadium | Halchowk Stadium |
Capacity: 55,000 | Capacity: 17,800 | Capacity: 3,500 |
Qualifying teams
Palestinian Authority clubs began to play in the AFC President's Cup from 2011 onwards.[5]
Association | Team | Qualifying method | App | Last App |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bangladesh | Abahani Limited | 2009–10 Bangladesh League champions | 4th | 2010 |
Bhutan | Yeedzin | 2010 A-Division champions | 2nd | 2009 |
Cambodia | Phnom Penh Crown | 2010 Cambodian League champions | 3rd | 2009 |
Chinese Taipei | Taipower FC | 2010 Intercity Football League champions | 4th | 2009 |
Kyrgyzstan | Neftchi Kochkor-Ata | 2010 Kyrgyzstan League champions | 1st | none |
Myanmar | Yadanarbon | 2010 Myanmar National League champions | 2nd | 2010 |
Nepal | Nepal Police Club | 2010 Martyr's Memorial A-Division League champions | 4th | 2009 |
Pakistan | WAPDA | 2010 Pakistan Premier League champions | 4th | 2009 |
Palestine | Jabal Al Mukaber | 2009–10 West Bank Premier League champions | 1st | none |
Sri Lanka | Don Bosco | 2010–11 Sri Lanka Football Premier League champions | 1st | none |
Tajikistan | Istiqlol | 2010 Tajik League champions | 1st | none |
Turkmenistan | FC Balkan | 2010 Turkmenistan League champions | 1st | none |
Group stage
The draw for the group stage was held on 14 March 2011, 15:00 UTC+08:00, at AFC House, Kuala Lumpur.[6] The 12 teams were divided into three groups of four teams each. The group matches were scheduled to be played from 13 to 31 May 2011; however, matches of Group C were played from 20 to 24 April 2011.
All groups were played in a single round-robin format at a centralized venue. The top two teams from each group qualified for the final stage. The clubs are ranked according to points and tie breakers are in following order:[7]
- Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference in all the group matches;
- Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
- Kicks from the penalty mark if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
- Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches; (1 point for each yellow card, 3 points for each red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for each direct red card, 4 points for each yellow card followed by a direct red card)
- Drawing of lots.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neftchi Kochkor-Ata | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | Advanced to Final stage |
2 | Phnom Penh Crown | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Abahani Limited | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Don Bosco | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Neftchi Kochkor-Ata | 2–0 | Abahani Limited |
---|---|---|
Adzhiniiazov 10' Pavlov 33' |
Report |
Phnom Penh Crown | 3–0 | Don Bosco |
---|---|---|
Njoku 25' Sokumpheak 66' Chaya 67' |
Report |
Don Bosco | 0–2 | Neftchi Kochkor-Ata |
---|---|---|
Report | Pavlov 24' Baldinov 65' |
Abahani Limited | 0–1 | Phnom Penh Crown |
---|---|---|
Report | Chaya 80' |
Abahani Limited | 4–1 | Don Bosco |
---|---|---|
Rony 17' Ibrahim 51', 61', 81' (pen.) |
Report | Arachchilage 15' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Istiqlol | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 7 | Advanced to Final stage |
2 | Yadanarbon | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | |
3 | Jabal Al Mukaber | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 3 | |
4 | Yeedzin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 |
- All matches were held in Myanmar.
- All times are Myanmar Standard Time (MST) – UTC+06:30
Istiqlol | 2–0 | Jabal Al Mukaber |
---|---|---|
Fatkhuloev 58' Rabimov 89' |
Report |
Yeedzin | 0–8 | Istiqlol |
---|---|---|
Report | Fatkhuloev 16', 30' Vasiev 24' Tokhirov 56', 63', 70', 76' Saburov 90+2' |
Jabal Al Mukaber | 3–4 | Yadanarbon |
---|---|---|
Maraaba 8' A. Aliwisat 27' Al Amour 39' |
Report | Hussein Hasan 41' (o.g.) Yan Paing 45+3', 58' Pai Soe 90+4' |
Jabal Al Mukaber | 7–0 | Yeedzin |
---|---|---|
A. Aliwisat 2' Halman 9' S. Aliwisat 14' Al Amour 33', 44' Khatib 64' Wadi 80' |
Report |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Taipower FC | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Advanced to Final stage |
2 | Balkan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | WAPDA | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Nepal Police Club | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
- All matches were held in Nepal.
- All times are Nepal Time (NPT) – UTC+05:45
Nepal Police Club | 0–2 | WAPDA |
---|---|---|
Report | Mehmood 39' Pathan 88' |
Taipower FC | 1–1 | Balkan |
---|---|---|
Ho Ming-tsan 67' | Report | Alikperow 36' |