Football tournament season
The 2019–20 Turkish Cup (Turkish: Türkiye Kupası) was the 58th season of the tournament. Ziraat Bankası was the sponsor of the tournament, thus the sponsored name was Ziraat Turkish Cup. The winners earned a berth in the group stage of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League, and also qualified for the 2020 Turkish Super Cup.
Competition format
round
|
Total clubs remaining
|
Clubs involved
|
Winners from previous round
|
New entries this round
|
Leagues entering at this round
|
Notes
|
First round
|
160
|
44
|
0
|
44
|
35 teams from Regional Amateur League and 9 teams that promoted to Third League
|
single leg; no seeds
|
Second round
|
138
|
66
|
22
|
44
|
Third League (44 teams)
|
single leg; no seeds
|
Third round
|
105
|
92
|
33
|
59
|
Second League (36 teams), First League (18 teams), Süper Lig (5 teams not entering in fourth and fifth rounds)
|
single leg; no seeds
|
Fourth round
|
59
|
54
|
46
|
8
|
Süper Lig (8 teams ranked 6th to 13th in 2018–19 season)
|
single leg; no seeds
|
Fifth round
|
32
|
32
|
27
|
5
|
Süper Lig (5 teams ranked 1st to 5th in 2018–19 season)
|
two legs; seeding applied
|
Round of 16
|
16
|
16
|
16
|
0
|
|
two legs; seeding applied
|
Quarter-finals
|
8
|
8
|
8
|
0
|
|
two legs; seeding applied
|
Semi-finals
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
0
|
|
two legs; seeding applied
|
Final
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
|
single leg; no seeds
|
First round
Team 1
|
Score
|
Team 2
|
28 August 2019
|
Yozgatspor 1959 FK
|
4–2 (pen)
|
68 Aksaray Belediyespor
|
Malatya Yeşilyurt Belediyespor
|
5–0
|
12 Bingölspor
|
1954 Kelkit Belediyespor
|
5–4 (pen)
|
Çarşambaspor
|
Ağrı 1970 Spor
|
5–0
|
Iğdır Es Spor
|
Kastamonu Özel İdare Köy Hizmetleri
|
3–2 (pen)
|
Bartınspor
|
İçel İdmanyurdu
|
1–0
|
Kepez Belediyespor
|
Maltepespor
|
1–0
|
Hendekspor
|
1877 Alemdağspor
|
3–1
|
Modafenspor
|
Belediye Derincespor
|
2–3
|
Edirnespor
|
Somaspor
|
4–3 (pen)
|
Akşehir SK
|
29 August 2019
|
Yalova Kadıköy
|
3–4 (pen)
|
Bigaspor
|
Bursa Yıldırımspor
|
1–0
|
Bozüyük Vitraspor
|
TKİ Tavşanlı Linyitspor
|
1–0
|
Isparta 32 Spor
|
Karaman Belediyespor
|
1–0
|
Bucak Belediye Oğuzhanspor
|
Çubukspor Futbol A.Ş
|
1–3
|
Kırıkkale Büyük Anadoluspor
|
Kilis Belediyespor
|
1–0
|
Dersimspor
|
Mardin Büyükşehir Başakspor
|
2–1
|
Kahta 02 Spor
|
Muş Menderesspor
|
2–1
|
Bitlis Özgüzelderespor
|
Yüksekova Belediyespor
|
0–2
|
Siirt İl Özel İdaresi Spor
|
Kars 36 Spor
|
1–0
|
Hoçvanspor
|
Görelespor
|
1–0
|
Merzifonspor
|
1074 Çankırıspor
|
2–0
|
Boyabat 1868 Spor
|
Second round
- Second round schedule was announced on 5 September 2019.[2]