A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Opening film | The Kindness of Strangers |
---|---|
Closing film | Synonyms |
Location | Berlin, Germany |
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear: Synonyms |
Festival date | 7–17 February 2019 |
Website | http://www.berlinale.de |
The 69th annual Berlin International Film Festival took place from 7 to 17 February 2019.[1] French actress Juliette Binoche served as the Jury President.
Lone Scherfig's drama film The Kindness of Strangers opened the festival.[2] The Golden Bear was won by Israeli-French drama Synonyms directed by Nadav Lapid, which also served as the closing film of the festival.[3]
Juries
Main competition
- Juliette Binoche, French actress - Jury President[4][5]
- Justin Chang, American journalist and film critic
- Sandra Hüller, German actress
- Sebastián Lelio, Chilean film director and screenwriter
- Rajendra Roy, American chief curator of MoMA
- Trudie Styler, British actress, producer and film director
First Feature Award Jury
- Katja Eichinger, German journalist, writer and film producer[6]
- Alain Gomis, French filmmaker
- Vivian Qu, Chinese filmmaker and producer
Documentary Award Jury
- Maria Bonsanti, Italian artistic director and director of the Eurodoc program[6]
- Gregory Nava, American film director, screenwriter and producer
- Maria Ramos, Brazilian film director
International Short Film Jury
- Jeffrey Bowers, American curator[7]
- Vanja Kaludjercic, Croatian programmer and purchasing director of MUBI
- Koyo Kouoh, Cameroonian author, curator and artistic director of RAW Material Company
Official Sections
Main Competition
The following films were selected for the main competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:[8][9][10]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
By the Grace of God | Grâce à dieu | François Ozon | France |
Elisa & Marcela | Elisa y Marcela | Isabel Coixet | Spain |
Ghost Town Anthology | Répertoire des villes disparues | Denis Côté | Canada |
God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunija | Господ постои, името ѝ е Петрунија | Teona Strugar Mitevska | Belgium, Croatia, France, Macedonia, Slovenia |
The Golden Glove | Der Goldene Handschuh | Fatih Akin | France, Germany |
The Ground Beneath My Feet | Der Boden unter den Füßen | Marie Kreutzer | Austria |
The Kindness of Strangers (opening film) | Lone Scherfig | Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States | |
I Was at Home, But | Ich war zuhause, aber | Angela Schanelec | Germany, Serbia |
Mr Jones | Agnieszka Holland | Poland, Ukraine, United Kingdom | |
Öndög | Wang Quan'an | China | |
Out Stealing Horses | Ut og stjæle hester | Hans Petter Moland | Denmark, Norway, Sweden |
Piranhas | La paranza dei bambini | Claudio Giovannesi | Italy |
So Long, My Son | 地久天長 | Wang Xiaoshuai | China |
Synonyms | Synonymes | Nadav Lapid | France, Germany, Israel |
System Crasher | Systemsprenger | Nora Fingscheidt | Germany |
A Tale of Three Sisters | Kız Kardeşler | Emin Alper | Germany, Greece, Netherlands, Turkey |
Out of competition
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[10]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Amazing Grace | Alan Elliott | United States | |
Farewell to the Night | L'adieu à la nuit | André Téchiné | France, Germany |
Marighella | Wagner Moura | Brazil | |
The Operative | Yuval Adler | France, Germany, Israel, United States | |
Varda by Agnès | Varda par Agnès | Agnès Varda | France |
Vice | Adam McKay | United States |
Panorama
The following films were selected for the Panorama section:[11][12]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
37 Seconds | 37秒 | Hikari | Japan |
Acid | Кислота | Alexander Gorchilin | Russia |
All My Loving | Geschwister | Edward Berger | Germany |
The Breath | Der Atem | Uli M Schueppel | Germany |
Brief Story from the Green Planet | Breve historia del planeta verde | Santiago Loza | Argentina, Brazil, Germany, Spain |
Buoyancy | Rodd Rathjen | Australia | |
Chained | עינויים שלי | Yaron Shani | Israel, Germany |
Dafne | Federico Bondi | Italy | |
The Day After I'm Gone | היום שאחרי לאחת | Nimrod Eldar | Israel |
Divine Love | Divino Amor | Gabriel Mascaro | Brazil, Chile, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Uruguay |
A Dog Barking at the Moon | 再见南屏晚钟 | Xiang Zi | China, Spain |
Family Members | Los miembros de la familia | Mateo Bendesky | Argentina |
Flatland | Jenna Bass | South Africa, Germany, Luxembourg | |
Flesh Out | Michela Occhipinti | Italy | |
Greta* | Armando Praça | Brazil | |
Hellhole | Bas Devos | Belgium, Netherlands | |
Holy Beasts | La fiera y la fiesta | Laura Amelia Guzmán and Israel Cárdenas | Dominican Republic, Argentina, Mexico |
Idol | 우상 | Lee Su-jin | South Korea |
Jessica Forever | Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel | France | |
Light of My Life | Casey Affleck | United States | |
Mid90s | Jonah Hill | United States | |
Midnight Traveler | Hassan Fazili | Canada, Qatar, United Kingdom, United States | |
The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea* | To thávma tis thálassas ton Sargassón | Syllas Tzoumerkas | Germany, Greece, Netherlands, Sweden |
Monos | Alejandro Landes | Argentina, Colombia, Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, Uruguay | |
O Beautiful Night | Doch wir lächeln zurück | Xaver Xylophon | Germany |
The Shadow Play | 风中有朵雨做的云 | Lou Ye | China |
Skin | Guy Nattiv | United States | |
The Souvenir | Joanna Hogg | United Kingdom, United States |