Disciplína
|
Zlato
|
Výkon
|
Stříbro
|
Výkon
|
Bronz
|
Výkon
|
100 m
|
Nebyla udělena[2] |
|
Ekaterini Thanouová Řecko (GRE) |
11.12
|
Merlene Otteyová Jamajka (JAM) |
11.19
|
Tayna Lawrenceová Jamajka (JAM) |
11.18
|
200 m
|
Pauline Davisová Bahamy (BAH) |
22.27
|
Susanthika Jayasingheová Srí Lanka (SRI) |
22.28 (NR)
|
Beverly McDonaldová Jamajka (JAM) |
22.35
|
400 m
|
Cathy Freemanová Austrálie (AUS) |
49.11
|
Lorraine Grahamová Jamajka (JAM) |
49.58
|
Katharine Merryová Velká Británie (GBR) |
49.72
|
800 m
|
Maria Mutolaová Mosambik (MOZ) |
1:56.15
|
Stephanie Grafová Rakousko (AUT) |
1:56.64
|
Kelly Holmesová Velká Británie (GBR) |
1:56.80
|
1500 m
|
Nouria Mérah-Benida Alžírsko (ALG) |
4:05.10
|
Violeta Szekely Rumunsko (ROU) |
4:05.15
|
Gabriela Szabóová Rumunsko (ROU) |
4:05.27
|
5000 m
|
Gabriela Szabóová Rumunsko (ROU) |
14:40.79 (OR)
|
Sonia O'Sullivanová Irsko (IRL) |
14:41.02 (NR)
|
Gete Wamiová Etiopie (ETH) |
14:42.23
|
10 000 metrů
|
Derartu Tuluová Etiopie (ETH) |
30:17.49 (OR)
|
Gete Wamiová Etiopie (ETH) |
30:22.48
|
Fernanda Ribeirová Portugalsko (POR) |
30:22.88 (NR)
|
100 metrů překážek
|
Olga Šišiginová Kazachstán (KAZ) |
12.65
|
Glory Alozieová Nigérie (NGR) |
12.68
|
Melissa Morrisonová Spojené státy americké (USA) |
12.76
|
400 metrů překážek
|
Irina Privalovová Rusko (RUS) |
53.02
|
Deon Hemmingsová Jamajka (JAM) |
53.45
|
Nezha Bidouaneová Maroko (MAR) |
53.57
|
4 × 100 m štafeta
|
Bahamy (BAH) Sevatheda Fynesová Chandra Sturrupová Pauline Davisová Debbie Ferguson Eldece Lewis* |
41.95
|
Jamajka (JAM) Tayna Lawrenceová Veronica Campbell Beverly McDonaldová Merlene Otteyová Merlene Frazer* |
42.13
|
Spojené státy americké (USA) Chryste Gaines Torri Edwardsová Nanceen Perry Passion Richardson*[3] |
42.20
|
4 × 400 m štafeta
|
Spojené státy americké (USA) Jearl Milesová Monique Hennaganová LaTasha Colanderová Andrea Andersonová*[3] |
3:22.62
|
Jamajka (JAM) Sandie Richardsová Catherine Scott Deon Hemmingsová Lorraine Grahamová Charmaine Howell* Michelle Burgher* |
3:23.25
|
Rusko (RUS) Julija Sotnikovová Světlana Gončarenková Olga Kotljarovová Irina Privalovová Natalija Nazarovová* Olesja Zykinová* |
3:23.46
|
Chůze na 20 km
|
Wang Li-pching Čína (CHN) |
1:29.05 (OR)
|
Kjersti Plätzerová Norsko (NOR) |
1:29.33
|
María Vascová Španělsko (ESP) |
1:30.23
|
Maratonský běh
|
Naoko Takahašiová Japonsko (JPN) |
2:23.14 (OR)
|
Lidia Șimonová Rumunsko (ROU) |
2:23.22
|
Joyce Chepchumbaová Keňa (KEN) |
2:24.45
|
Skok do dálky
|
Heike Drechslerová Německo (GER) |
6.99 m
|
Fiona Mayová Itálie (ITA) |
6.92
|
Taťjana Kotovová Rusko (RUS) |
6.83 m
|
Skok do výšky
|
Jelena Jelesinová Rusko (RUS) |
2.01 m
|
Hestrie Cloete Jihoafrická republika (RSA) |
2.01 m
|
Kajsa Bergqvistová Švédsko (SWE) |
1.99 m
|
Oana Pantelimonová[4] Rumunsko (ROU)
|
Trojskok
|
Tereza Marinovová Bulharsko (BUL) |
15.20 m
|
Taťjana Lebeděvová Rusko (RUS) |
15.00 m
|
Olena Hovorovová Ukrajina (UKR) |
14.96 m
|
Skok o tyči
|
Stacy Dragilaová Spojené státy americké (USA) |
4.60 m (OR)
|
Taťjana Grigorjevová Austrálie (AUS) |
4.55 m
|
Vala Flosadóttir Island (ISL) |
4.50 m
|
Vrh koulí
|
Janina Karolčiková Bělorusko (BLR) |
20.56 m
|
Larisa Pelešenková Rusko (RUS) |
19.92 m
|
Astrid Kumbernussová Německo (GER) |
19.62 m
|
Hod diskem
|
Jellina Zverevová Bělorusko (BLR) |
68.40 m
|
Anastasia Kelesidouová Řecko (GRE) |
65.71 m
|
Irina Jatčenková Bělorusko (BLR) |
65.20 m
|
Hod oštěpem
|
Trine Hattestadová Norsko (NOR) |
68.91 m (OR)
|
Mirela Manjaniová Řecko (GRE) |
67.51 m
|
Osleidys Menéndezová Kuba (CUB) |
66.18 m
|
Hod kladivem
|
Kamila Skolimowska Polsko (POL) |
71.16 m
|
Olga Kuzenkovová Rusko (RUS) |
69.77 m
|
Kirsten Münchowová Německo (GER) |
69.28 m
|
Sedmiboj
|
Denise Lewisová Velká Británie (GBR) |
6584 bodů
|
Jelena Prochorovová Rusko (RUS) |
6531 bodů
|
Natalja Sazanovičová Bělorusko (BLR) |
6527 bodů
|