Football tournament
Dinamo Tbilisi and Olimpi Rustavi lining up on the pitch before the start of the 2008-09 Georgian Cup Final.
The Georgian Cup (Georgian : საქართველოს თასი , Sakartvelos tasi ), also known as the David Kipiani Cup (Georgian : დავით ყიფიანის თასი , romanized : davit q'ipianis tasi ), is the main cup competition in Georgian football .
The competition is a knockout (single elimination) tournament.
Soviet era cup winners
Previous winners are:[1]
1944: Team of Sukhumi
1945: Dinamo Sukhumi
1946: Burevestnik Tbilisi
1947: Dinamo Batumi
1948: Dinamo Sukhumi
1949: Factory of Dimitrov
1950: TODO Tbilisi
1951: TTU Tbilisi
1952: TTU Tbilisi
1953: Dinamo Kutaisi
1954: TTU Tbilisi
1955: Dinamo Kutaisi
1956: Lokomotiv Tbilisi
1957: TTU Tbilisi
1958: Dinamo Batumi
1959: Kolmeurne Makharadze
1960: Kolmeurne Makharadze
1961: SKIF Tbilisi
1962: Metallurg Zestafoni
1963: Imereti Kutaisi
1964: Meshakhte Tkibuli
1965: Guria Lanchkhuti
1966: Guria Lanchkhuti
1967: Sinatle Tbilisi
1968: Sinatle Tbilisi
1969: Sinatle Tbilisi
1970: Egrisi Tskhakaya
1971: Guria Lanchkhuti
1972: Kakheti Telavi
1973: Dinamo Zugdidi
1974: Metallurg Rustavi
1975: SKIF Tbilisi
1976: Meshakhte Tkibuli
1977: Nadikvari Telavi
1978: Magaroeli Chiatura
1979: Magaroeli Chiatura
1980: Sulori Vani
1981: Sulori Vani
1982: Mertskhali Makharadze
1983: Tbilisskij Zooveterinarnyj Institut
1984: Dinamo Zugdidi
1985: Imedi Tbilisi
1986: Madneuli Bolnisi
1987: Spartak Tskhinvali
1988: Shadrevani 83 Tskhaltubo
1989: Shadrevani 83 Tskhaltubo
Cup finals since independence
Season
Winners
Score
Runners–up
Venue
1990
Guria Lanchkhuti (1)
1–0 (a.e.t. )
Tskhumi Sukhumi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1991–92
Iberia-Dinamo Tbilisi (1)
3–1
Tskhumi Sukhumi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1992–93
Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
4–2
Dinamo Batumi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1993–94
Dinamo Tbilisi (3)
1–0
Metalurgi Rustavi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1994–95
Dinamo Tbilisi (4)
1–0
Dinamo Batumi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1995–96
Dinamo Tbilisi (5)
1–0 (a.e.t. )
Dinamo Batumi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1996–97
Dinamo Tbilisi (6)
1–0
Dinamo Batumi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1997–98
Dinamo Batumi (1)
2–1 (a.e.t. )
Dinamo Tbilisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1998–99
Torpedo Kutaisi (1)
0–0 (a.e.t. ) (4–2 pen. )
Samgurali Tskhaltubo
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
1999–2000
Locomotive Tbilisi (1)
0–0 (a.e.t. ) (4–2 pen. )
Torpedo Kutaisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2000–01
Torpedo Kutaisi (2)
0–0 (a.e.t. ) (4–3 pen. )
Locomotive Tbilisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2001–02
Locomotive Tbilisi (2)
2–0
Torpedo Kutaisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2002–03
Dinamo Tbilisi (7)
3–1
Sioni Bolnisi
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2003–04
Dinamo Tbilisi (8)
2–1
Torpedo Kutaisi
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2004–05
Locomotive Tbilisi (3)
2–0
Zestafoni
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2005–06
Ameri Tbilisi (1)
2–2 (a.e.t. ) (4–3 pen. )
Zestafoni
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2006–07
Ameri Tbilisi (2)
1–0
Zestafoni
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2007–08
Zestafoni (1)
2–1
Ameri Tbilisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2008–09
Dinamo Tbilisi (9)
1–1 (a.e.t. ) (2–0 pen. )
Olimpi Rustavi
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2009–10
WIT Georgia (1)
1–0
Dinamo Tbilisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2010–11
Gagra (1)
1–0 (a.e.t. )
Torpedo Kutaisi
Boris Paichadze Stadium , Tbilisi
2011–12
Dila Gori (1)
4–1
Zestafoni
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2012–13
Dinamo Tbilisi (10)
3–1
Chikhura Sachkhere
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2013–14
Dinamo Tbilisi (11)
2–1
Chikhura Sachkhere
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2014–15
Dinamo Tbilisi (12)
5–0
Samtredia
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
2015–16
Dinamo Tbilisi (13)
1–0
Sioni Bolnisi
Ramaz Shengelia Stadium , Kutaisi
2016
Torpedo Kutaisi (3)
2–1
Merani Martvili
David Abashidze Stadium , Zestafoni
2017
Chikhura Sachkhere (1)
0–0 (a.e.t. ) (4–3 pen. )
Torpedo Kutaisi
Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium , Gori
2018
Torpedo Kutaisi (4)
2–2 (a.e.t. ) (4–2 pen. )
Gagra
Angisa Stadium, Batumi
2019
Saburtalo Tbilisi (1)
3–1
Locomotive Tbilisi
Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium , Gori
2020
Gagra (2)
0–0 (a.e.t. ) (5–3 pen. )
Samgurali Tskhaltubo
Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium , Gori
2021
Saburtalo Tbilisi (2)
1–0
Samgurali Tskhaltubo
Ramaz Shengelia Stadium , Kutaisi
2022
Torpedo Kutaisi (5)
2–0
Locomotive Tbilisi II
Adjarabet Arena , Batumi
2023
Saburtalo Tbilisi (3)
1–0
Dinamo Batumi
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium , Tbilisi
Performance by club
Club
Winners
Runners-up
Winning years
Runner-up years
Dinamo Tbilisi
13
2
1992 , 1993 , 1994 , 1995 , 1996 , 1997 , 2003 , 2004 , 2009 , 2013 , 2014 , 2015 , 2016 (spring)
1998 , 2010
Torpedo Kutaisi
5
5
1999 , 2001 , 2016 (autumn), 2018 , 2022
2000 , 2002 , 2004 , 2011 , 2017
Locomotive Tbilisi
3
2
2000 , 2002 , 2005
2001 , 2019
Saburtalo Tbilisi
3
0
2019 , 2021 , 2023
Ameri Tbilisi
2
1
2006 , 2007
2008
Gagra
2
1
2011 , 2020
2018
Dinamo Batumi
1
5
1998
1993 , 1995 , 1996 , 1997 , 2023
FC Zestafoni
1
4
2008
2005 , 2006 , 2007 , 2012
Chikhura Sachkhere
1
2
2017
2013 , 2014
Guria Lanchkhuti
1
0
1990
WIT Georgia
1
0
2010
Dila Gori
1
0
2012
Samgurali Tskhaltubo
0
3
1999 , 2020 , 2021
Tskhumi Sukhumi
0
2
1990 , 1992
Rustavi
0
2
1994 , 2009
Sioni Bolnisi
0
2
2003 , 2016 (spring)
Samtredia
0
1
2015
Merani Martvili
0
1
2016 (autumn)
Locomotive Tbilisi II
0
1
2022
References
External links
National teams League competitions Cup competitions