A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Formation | 1922 |
---|---|
Type | Beauty pageant |
Headquarters | Indianapolis |
Location | |
Membership | Miss America |
Official language | English |
Key people | Aren Straiger (Executive Director) |
Website | Official website |
The Miss Indiana competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Indiana in the Miss America Pageant.
Kalyn Melham of Muncie was crowned Miss Indiana 2024 on June 29, 2024 at STAR Bank Performing Arts Center in Zionsville. She will compete for the title of Miss America 2025.
Gallery of past titleholders
-
Nicole Rash,
Miss Indiana 2007 -
Megan Meadors,
Miss Indiana 2008 -
Nicole Pollard,
Miss Indiana 2009 -
Gabrielle Reed,
Miss Indiana 2010
Results summary
The following is a visual summary of the past results of Miss Indiana titleholders at the national Miss America pageants/competitions. The year in parentheses indicates the year of the national competition during which a placement and/or award was garnered, not the year attached to the contestant's state title.
Placements
- Miss Americas: Katie Stam (2009)
- 1st runners-up: Carol Mitchell (1952), Ann Garnier (1953), Barbara Mougin (1978), Nicole Rash (2008)
- 2nd runners-up: Eileen Smith (1966), Shelli Yoder (1993), Cydney Bridges (2024)
- 3rd runners-up: Pam Carlberg (1982)
- 4th runners-up: Tommye Glaze (1961), Kit Field (1969), Rebecca Graham (1973), Tiffany Storm (1995)
- Top 5: Anna Howe (1927)
- Top 7: Elizabeth Hallal (2023)
- Top 10: Mary Haglund (1968), Penny Tichenor (1975), Cyndi Legler (1976), Laurie Broderick (1986), Shani Nielsen (1997), Julianne Hackney (1999), Bryn Chapman (2004)
- Top 12: MerrieBeth Cox (2013)
- Top 15: Helen Emly (1938), Tangra Riggle (2003), Nicole Pollard (2010), Lydia Tremaine (2019)
- Top 20: Allison Hatcher (2002)
Preliminary awards
- Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness: Anita Hursh (1959), Rebecca Graham (1973), Shelli Yoder (1993) (tie), Tiffany Storm (1995), Katie Stam (2009)
- Preliminary Talent: Gloria Rupprecht (1958), Tommye Glaze (1961), Eileen Smith (1966), Mary Haglund (1968), Laurie Broderick (1986), Shani Nielsen (1997), Tangra Riggle (2003), Lydia Tremaine (2019), Elizabeth Hallal (2023)
Non-finalist awards
- Non-finalist Talent: Kathleen Burke (1962), Pat Patterson (1972), Sheila Stephen (1988), Sarah Wiley (2005), Gabrielle Reed (2011), Audra Casterline (2015)
Other awards
- Miss Congeniality: Debbie May (1971), Cydney Bridges (2024)
- Albert A. Marks Jr. Interview Award: Kelly Lloyd (2000)
- Bernie Wayne Talent Award: Tiffany Storm (1995), Shani Nielsen (1997)
- Evening Dress Award: Thelma Blossom (1922)
- Intercity Roller Chair Parade Award: Thelma Blossom (1922)
- Neat as a Pin Award: Pat Patterson (1972) (tie)
- Professional Beauty Award Third Prize: Sydney Nelson (1922)
- Quality of Life Award Finalists: Betsy Uschkrat (2007), Katie Stam (2009)
Winners
- Declared as winner
- Ended as a runner-up
- Ended as a finalist or semi-finalist
Year | Name | Hometown | Age | Local Title | Miss America Talent | Placement at Miss America | Special scholarships at Miss America | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | Kalyn Melham | Muncie | 23 | Miss Southern Heartland | Vocal | TBA | TBA | |
2023 | Cydney Bridges | Fort Wayne | 22 | Miss Fort Wayne | Vocal, "I'll Be There" | 2nd Runner-Up | Miss Congeniality | |
2022 | Elizabeth Hallal | Georgetown | 21 | Miss Southern Heartland | Musical Theater Vocal "Defying Gravity" | Top 7 | Preliminary Talent Award | |
2021 | Braxton Hiser[1] | Indianapolis | 24 | Miss West Central Indiana | Vocal | |||
2019–20 | Tiarra Taylor[2] | New Albany | 21 | Miss Indiana State University | Vocal | |||
2018 | Lydia Tremaine[3] | Kendallville | 20 | Miss Fort Wayne | Vocal, "That's Life" | Top 15[4] | Preliminary Talent Award[5] | Later 2nd runner-up at Miss Indiana USA 2021[6] |
2017 | Haley Jordan Begay[7] | Pittsboro | 19 | Miss Metropolitan | Vocal, "Hallelujah" | Later crowned Miss Indiana USA 2023 | ||
2016 | Brianna DeCamp[8][9] | Kendallville | 22 | Miss Limberlost | Tap Dance | Previously Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen 2011[10] | ||
2015 | Morgan Jackson[11] | Charlestown | 21 | Miss Harvest Homecoming | Lyrical Ballet, "It Is Well with My Soul" by Bill Gaither | Daughter of Miss New Mexico 1984, Trina Collins[12] Previously Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen 2007[12] Top 10 at Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2008 pageant[13] Contestant at National Sweetheart 2014 pageant | ||
2014 | Audra Casterline[14] | Fishers | 23 | Miss Hoosier Heartland | Vocal, "Over the Rainbow" | Non-finalist Talent Award | Contestant at National Sweetheart 2012 pageant | |
2013 | Terrin Thomas[15] | Auburn | 21 | Miss Indiana University | Vocal, "I'm Afraid This Must Be Love" | Arrested and charged with public intoxication, disorderly conduct and resisting law enforcement in December 2014[16] Charges were dropped as of May 2015[17] | ||
2012 | MerrieBeth Cox[18] | Roselle, IL | 22 | Miss Duneland | Baton Twirling, "Sparkling Diamonds" | Top 12[15] | Eligible as a student at Purdue University Previously Miss Illinois' Outstanding Teen 2007[19] Purdue University's 27th Golden Girl[20] | |
2011 | Jackie Jerlecki[21] | Goshen | 22 | Miss Duneland | Vocal, "Take Me to the World" from Evening Primrose | |||
2010 | Gabrielle Reed | Bloomington | 22 | Miss Southern Heartland | Vocal, "You'll Never Walk Alone" from Carousel | Non-finalist Talent Award | ||
2009 | Nicole Pollard | Lafayette | 23 | Miss Duneland | Broadway Vocal, "And This Is My Beloved" | Top 15 | Previously Indiana's Junior Miss 2004 | |
2008 | Megan Meadors | Auburn | 22 | Miss Pride of Indiana | Vocal | Did not compete; originally placed 6th in the pageant, later assumed the title after Stam won Miss America 2009 | ||
Contestant at National Sweetheart 2005 pageant Cheerleader for the Indianapolis Colts[22] | ||||||||
Katie Stam | Seymour | 22 | Miss Duneland | Vocal, "Via Dolorosa" | Winner | Preliminary Swimsuit Award Quality of Life Award Finalist |
Received a "Golden Sash" and automatic Top 15 placement at Miss America 2009 pageant on Miss America: Countdown to the Crown | |
2007 | Nicole Rash[23] | Plymouth | 23 | Miss Ball State University | Vocal, "Bandito" | 1st runner-up | Top 10 at National Sweetheart 2006 pageant Later Ms. Missouri 2012 and Ms. America 2012[24] Later Mrs. America 2018 (under married name, Nicole Cook)[25] Top 6 at Mrs. World 2018 pageant | |
2006 | Betsy Uschkrat | Bloomington | 24 | Miss Indiana University | Classical Vocal, "Quando me'n vo'" | Quality of Life Award Finalist | ||
2005 | Susan Guilkey | Noblesville | 22 | Miss North Central | Vocal, "I, Don Quixote" from Man of La Mancha | |||
2004 | Sarah Wiley | Carmel | 24 | Miss Wabash Valley | Vocal, "What Kind of Fool Am I?" | Non-finalist Talent Award | Top 10 (2002) and contestant (2003) at National Sweetheart pageants | |
2003 | Bryn Chapman | Indianapolis | 21 | Miss South Central | Vocal, "Home" from Phantom | Top 10 | 3rd runner-up at National Sweetheart 2002 pageant as Miss Kentucky | |
2002 | Tangra Riggle[26] | West Lafayette | 21 | Miss North Central | Vocal, "God Bless America" | Top 15 | Preliminary Talent Award | |
2001 | Allison Hatcher | Evansville | 24 | Classical Piano, "Prelude in G Minor" | Top 20 | |||
2000 | Betsy Bobel | Peru | 23 | Miss Duneland | Gymnastics, "In the Mood" | Sister of Miss Indiana USA 2006, Bridget Bobel | ||
1999 | Kelly Lloyd | Indianapolis | 22 | Miss North Central | Jazz Dance, "Jump, Jive an' Wail" | Albert A. Marks Jr. Interview Award | Triple Crown Winner
| |
1998 | Julianne Hackney | Vincennes | 20 | Miss Northwest Territory | Vocal, "My Man" | Top 10 | Top 10 at National Sweetheart 1997 pageant | |
1997 | Sara Engerman | Kendallville | 19 | Miss Limberlost | Tap Dance, "Shout And Feel It" | |||
1996 | Shani Nielsen | New Albany | 24 | Miss Harvest Homecoming | Vocal, "In His Eyes" from Jekyll & Hyde | Top 10 | Bernie Wayne Talent Award Preliminary Talent Award |
|
1995 | Becky Gray | Indianapolis | 23 | Miss North Central | Piano | |||
1994 | Tiffany Storm | Bloomington | 24 | Miss Capital City | Dramatic Vocal, "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" | 4th runner-up | Bernie Wayne Talent Award Preliminary Swimsuit Award |
|
1993 | Dayna Brewer | New Albany | 22 | Miss Capital City | Vocal, "When I Look At You" from The Scarlet Pimpernel | |||
1992 | Shelli Yoder | Shipshewana | 24 | Miss Elkhart | Vocal, "This Is the Moment" | 2nd runner-up | Preliminary Swimsuit Award (tie) | Ran for United States House of Representatives as the Democratic candidate in 2012 and 2016[27][28] |
1991 | Kari Hipsher | Wabash | 23 | Miss Huntington | Ballet en Pointe | |||
1990 | Brenda Bassett | Kokomo | 21 | Miss Kokomo | Character Ballet en Pointe |
Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=Miss_Indiana Text je dostupný za podmienok Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License 3.0 Unported; prípadne za ďalších podmienok. Podrobnejšie informácie nájdete na stránke Podmienky použitia.
Analytika
Antropológia Aplikované vedy Bibliometria Dejiny vedy Encyklopédie Filozofia vedy Forenzné vedy Humanitné vedy Knižničná veda Kryogenika Kryptológia Kulturológia Literárna veda Medzidisciplinárne oblasti Metódy kvantitatívnej analýzy Metavedy Metodika Text je dostupný za podmienok Creative
Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License 3.0 Unported; prípadne za ďalších
podmienok. www.astronomia.sk | www.biologia.sk | www.botanika.sk | www.dejiny.sk | www.economy.sk | www.elektrotechnika.sk | www.estetika.sk | www.farmakologia.sk | www.filozofia.sk | Fyzika | www.futurologia.sk | www.genetika.sk | www.chemia.sk | www.lingvistika.sk | www.politologia.sk | www.psychologia.sk | www.sexuologia.sk | www.sociologia.sk | www.veda.sk I www.zoologia.sk |