A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
The Tom Longboat Awards were established in 1951 to recognize Aboriginal athletes "for their outstanding contributions to sport in Canada" [1] and continues "to honour Indigenous athletes across Canada"[2] annually. As a program of the Aboriginal Sport Circle, the awards provide a forum for acknowledging top male and female athletes both at the regional and national levels.[1]
The Aboriginal Sport Circle offers each provincial and territorial Aboriginal sport body (P/T/TASB) the opportunity to select one male and one female Aboriginal athlete within their region. The regional recipients will be considered as nominees for the national award that is presented to the top male and female athletes at the annual induction ceremony hosted by Canada's Sports Hall of Fame.[1]
Each of the regional Tom Longboat Award recipients receives a Tom Longboat Award medallion. The two national Tom Longboat Award winners receive Tom Longboat Award rings, and have their names added to the Tom Longboat Award Trophy, which is displayed in Canada's Sports Hall of Fame.[3]
Award history
"Of all the athletes in Canadian sport history, only a select few have a major award named in their honour."[4] The Tom Longboat Awards are named in honour of Tom Longboat, a member of the Onondaga Nation from Six Nations of the Grand River who in the early 1900s made a name for himself as a long-distance runner, competing in races across North America and Europe.[5] "In 1999, Maclean's magazine named him Canada's greatest sports legend of the 20th century. Befitting a hero, the Tom Longboat Award has been given since 1951 to the best aboriginal male and female amateur athletes in the country".[6]
The Tom Longboat Awards were established in 1951 as a joint effort of the Department of Indian Affairs and the Amateur Athletic Union of Canada (AAUC). Between 1951 and 1972, Indian Affairs and the AAUC shared responsibility for the awards. Indian Affairs managed the awards at the local and regional levels, while the AAUC directed activities nationally.[7] Responsibility of the awards shifted to the National Indian Brotherhood / Assembly of First Nations and Canadian Amateur Sports Federation (1973-1998) and since 1998, the Awards have been administered by the Aboriginal Sport Circle, the organization representing Aboriginal sport and recreation development in Canada.[8]
Principles
The Tom Longboat Award recognizes Aboriginal athletes who have attained significant personal achievements in sport. "In addition to their athletic achievements, recipients will have demonstrated a personal commitment to the principles of sportsmanship and fair play, while reflecting a holistic lifestyle as an Aboriginal Athlete".[1]
Eligibility
The Tom Longboat Award honours the accomplishments of athletes within a given program year (September 1 to August 31). Applicants must meet the following criteria to be eligible as nominees:[1]
- Applicants must be of Aboriginal descent (inclusive of First Nations, Inuit and Métis)
- Applicants must be active within the year of nomination
- Applicants must demonstrate sportsmanship, fair play and ethics in sport
- Applicants must complete a nomination package and submit it to their P/TASB on or before the set deadline
Tom Longboat Award winners
The following is a list of Tom Longboat Award winners Nationally and Regionally [7][9]
Year | National Award Winner(s) | Location | Regional Award Winner(s) | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
2021[10] | Kerri Einarson Conner Roulette |
Manitoba | ||
2019 | Cameron Gayleard | Manitoba
British Columbia |
||
2018 | Jocelyne Larocque | Manitoba
Saskatchewan |
||
2017 | James Lavallée | Manitoba
Alberta |
||
2016 | (partial list):
Linden McCorrister Aiyana Hart[11] |
MB MB | ||
2015 | (partial list):
Malachi Leclerc Sierra Halldorson[11] |
MB MB | ||
2014 | (partial list):
Justin Krantz (Co-Winner) Zach Whitecloud (Co-Winner) Robyn Boulanger[11] |
MB MB MB | ||
2013 | (partial list):
Braedan Boschman Christie Lavallee[11] |
MB MB | ||
2012 | (partial list):
Logan Thacker Skylar Boulanger[11] |
MB MB | ||
2011 | (partial list):
Kiinnan Stevenson-French Julie Desrochers[11] |
MB MB | ||
2010 | (partial list):
Theoren (TJ) Constant Alyssa Bertholet[11] |
MB MB | ||
2009[12] | Ammon Crowfoot | Alberta
Manitoba |
William Forsey
Jillian Forsey Wade Googoo Holly Ann Denny Wasontiio Stacey Johnna Montour Keon Doblej Lindsay Doxtator Josh Ahmo Todd Fiddler Ammon Crowfoot Jessie Lilly Brittany Schroeder Danielle Marcotte |
NL
NL NS NS EDN EDN ON ON MB MB SK AB AB BC BC YK |
2008[14] | Matthew Klein
Alyssa Johnson[11] |
British Columbia
Manitoba |
Scott Cameron
Alyssa Johnson Nikashantess Penashue Sabrina Muise[15] William Cameron Electra Charles Matthew Klein Sandy Ward Eric Slipperjack Nancy Indian[16] Joshua Kelly Danielle Marcotte Mark Anthony Gloade Sarah Gloade Gabriel Rabbitskin |
MB MB NL NL SK SK BC BC ON ON YK YK NS NS EDN |
2007 | Cody Jamieson | Ontario
British Columbia |
(partial list):
Cody Jamieson Joey Sutherland Gazheek Morrisseau-Sinclair Danielle Marcotte Sammy Kent Joshua Kelly Jason Bessey Alora Dawn Blanchard[15] |
ON BC MB MB YK YK YK NL NL |
2006[18] | Sidney Smith | Ontario
Manitoba |
Matthew Klein
Chelsie Mitchell Ian Manyfingers Raven Shade Scott Mills Shay-Anne Daniels Emory Wells Sidney Smith Josh Sacobie Jonathon Rice Tammy Cote Ashton Bernard Ashley Julian Atshapi Andrew Marie Penashue Chris Vance Jessica Trotter Michael Putulik |
BC
BC AB AB SK SK MB MB ON NB EDN EDN NS NS NL NL YK YK NU |
2005 | Dallas Soonias
Marisha Roman[20] |
Alberta
Ontario |
(partial list):
Dallas Soonias Shelley Hruska Marisha Roman Justin Sinclair-Paul Lori Letandre[11] Shane & Roy Byrne (co-winners)[15] Charmane Naytowhow Alwyn Piche[21] |
AB ON MB MB YK NL SK SK |
2004 | Richard Peter | British Columbia
British Columbia |
(partial list):
Michele King Nathan O'Nabigon[23] Garnet Desjarlais Jocelyn Boutillier Jeremy Harper |
BC BC ON ON MB MB YK YK |
2003 | Delby Powless
Deanna Sullivan[24] |
Ontario
Alberta |
(partial list):
Sheldon Lainchbury Deanna Sullivan Jared Fletcher Tawny Dillabough[11] Kelcy Armstrong Jaron Tuton |
BC BC ON AB MB MB YK YK |
2002 | Jordin Tootoo[25]Sara-Lynn Knockwood | Nunavut
Nova Scotia |
(partial list):
Barry Beniot-Conne River Wallace Ahmo Jr Donna Mathieson[11] |
NL
ON MB MB |
2001 | Tara Hedican[26]
Shawn Bobb |
Ontario
British Columbia |
Shawn Bobb
Denise Wilson Tara Hedican Matt Simonson Kayla Narvie Holly Anderson Paul McDonald Robin Beaulieu Jason Baxter Fallon Head Craig Gagnon Johnathon Rice Tony Eetuk |
BC
BC ON ON NB NB MB NFLD NFLD NWT NWT SK YK EDN NU |
2000 | Richard Peter
Gina Olsen |
British Columbia
British Columbia |
Richard Peter
Gina Olsen Tia Perley Nicholas Sark Jessica Jacobs Douglas Johnson Katrina Pitawanakwat Albert Doxtator Barry Benoit Jocelyn Davis Charleton Weaselhead Kateri Francis Roderick Gould Jr. Karine Carlish Charly Washipabano Lauren Melnyk Jason Breland June Pangon |
BC
BC NB NB YK YK ON ON NFLD AB AB PEI PEI EDN EDN MB MB NU NU |
1999 | Darren Zack[27] | Ontario
Eastern Door & North |
Darren Zack
Julie Hill Jonathon Kane Treva Thomas Krystal Mason Jeff Peter Rachel Mathiasen Pipon Moose Jacqueline Lavallee Dana Laframboise Jocelyn Rose Davis Clint Lapatack Seymour Doucette Edward Gohn Jr. |
ON
ON EDN EDN NB YK YK ? MB SK SK AB AB NS BC |
1998 | Dan Calhoon | |||
1997 | Bruce Paizen | |||
1996 | ||||
1995 | Clifford Grieves
Francis X. DeBassiaee |
Manitoba | ||
1994 | Ryan Bates
Alanaise O. Ferguson |
Manitoba
Agassiz |
||
1993 | ||||
1992 | ||||
1991 | ||||
1990 | ||||
1989 | Johnny D. Brisebois | Kahnawake | ||
1988 | Mona Jones (First year for "Heroes of our Time" award) | |||
1987 | Rick Brant | Tyendenaga Mohawk Territory | Robert Levi
Eleonore Sioui William R. Plain Terry Wayne Bone Willis Vernon Parnell |
Big Cove New Brunswick
Village des Hurons, Wendake Waterloo Winnipeg Prince Rupert
Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=Tom_Longboat_Awards
Analytika
Antropológia Aplikované vedy Bibliometria Dejiny vedy Encyklopédie Filozofia vedy Forenzné vedy Humanitné vedy Knižničná veda Kryogenika Kryptológia Kulturológia Literárna veda Medzidisciplinárne oblasti Metódy kvantitatívnej analýzy Metavedy Metodika Text je dostupný za podmienok Creative
Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License 3.0 Unported; prípadne za ďalších
podmienok. www.astronomia.sk | www.biologia.sk | www.botanika.sk | www.dejiny.sk | www.economy.sk | www.elektrotechnika.sk | www.estetika.sk | www.farmakologia.sk | www.filozofia.sk | Fyzika | www.futurologia.sk | www.genetika.sk | www.chemia.sk | www.lingvistika.sk | www.politologia.sk | www.psychologia.sk | www.sexuologia.sk | www.sociologia.sk | www.veda.sk I www.zoologia.sk |