A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 29 March – 3 April | ||
Edition | 10th | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$90,000 | ||
Venue | Palais des Sports | ||
Location | Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Toma Junior Popov | ||
Women's singles | Putri Kusuma Wardani | ||
Men's doubles | Ruben Jille Ties van der Lecq | ||
Women's doubles | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | ||
Mixed doubles | Terry Hee Tan Wei Han | ||
|
The 2022 Orléans Masters was a badminton tournament that took place in the Palais des Sports at Orléans, France, from 29 March to 3 April 2022. The tournament had a total prize pool of $90,000.
Tournament
The 2022 Orléans Masters was the seventh tournament and the second Super 100 tournament of the 2022 BWF World Tour. It was part of the Orléans Masters championships which had been held since 2012. It was organized by the Cercle Laïque des Tourelles Orléans (CLTO) Badminton with sanction from the Badminton World Federation.[1]
Venue
This tournament took place at the Palais des Sports in Orléans, Centre-Val de Loire, France.[1]
Point distribution
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 | 240 | 100 |
Prize pool
The total prize money was US$90,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $6,750 | $3,420 | $1,305 | $540 | $315 |
Doubles | $7,110 | $3,420 | $1,260 | $652.50 | $337.50 |
Men's singles
Seeds
- B. Sai Praneeth (third round)
- Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (third round)
- Mark Caljouw (second round)
- Toma Junior Popov (champion)
- Brice Leverdez (withdrew)
- Thomas Rouxel (second round)
- Ygor Coelho (third round)
- Toby Penty (second round)
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Christo Popov | 21 | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||
4 | Toma Junior Popov | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Toma Junior Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Mithun Manjunath | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||
Q4 | Christian Adinata | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||
Mithun Manjunath | 21 | 21 |