A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Opening film | The Green Wall |
---|---|
Location | Lima, Peru |
Founded | 1997 |
Awards | Trophy Spondylus: Tótem |
Directors | Marco Mühletaler |
Festival date | 10–18 August 2023 |
Website | festivaldelima |
The 27th Lima Film Festival, organized by the Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, took place from 10–18 August 2023 in Lima, Peru.[1][2] The awards were announced on 18 August 2023, with Tótem winning the Trophy Spondylus.[3]
Background
On June 27, 2023, the Lima Film Festival officially announced its 27th edition under the motto "#LetsBeProtagonists" (Spanish: #SeamosProtagonistas). The festival took place from August 10 to 18, 2023, featuring both in-person and virtual screenings. Organized by the Pontifical Catholic University of Peru and presented by the BBVA Foundation in Peru, the Ministry of Culture of Peru, the Gran Teatro Nacional del Perú, and in collaboration with PromPerú,[4] the complete programming and ticket sales were available starting from July 25, 2023.[5]
In its 27th edition, the film festival paid tribute to the careers of five distinguished personalities: Argentine filmmaker Lita Stantic, Peruvian actor Hernán Romero, Spanish film producer Esther García, French filmmaker Leos Carax, and the BBVA Foundation for its 50th anniversary.[6] On August 8, 2023, a surprise screening for the film The Monroy Affaire (Spanish: El caso Monroy) scheduled to take place on August 17, 2023, was announced, along with a talk featuring the film's director and artistic director of the festival, Josué Méndez, and its protagonist, the Mexican actor Damián Alcázar, on August 18, 2023.[7]
Juries
In Competition
Fiction
- Maria Carlota Bruno, Brazilian producer - Jury President[3][8]
- Iván Fund, Argentine filmmaker
- Claudio Pereira, Chilean film teacher
- Melania Urbina, Peruvian actress
Fiction Cinematography
- Micaela Cajahuaringa, Peruvian cinematographer - Jury President[3][9]
- Mustapha Barat, Brazilian cinematographer
- Sergio Armstrong, Chilean cinematographer
Documentary
- Agustina Pérez Rial, Argentine film producer - Jury President[3][10]
- Tito Catacora, Peruvian filmmaker
- Inti Cordera, Mexican filmmaker
International Critics
- Leny Fernández, Peruvian film critic[11]
- Diego Brodersen, Argentine film critic
- Denise Tavares, Brazilian teacher and researcher
PUCP Community
- Maricielo Chilquillo Zuñiga[12]
- Renata Fernández
- Alessandro Zevallos Fajardo
- Carmen Toledo Larios
- Francisco Rumiche Zapata
Ministry of Culture of Peru
- Tania Medina Caro[13]
- Juan Carlos Oganes Oblitas
- Alberto Castro
Peruvian Association of Film Press - APRECI
Monseñor Luciano Metzinger Communicators Association - APC Signis Peru
- Marjorie Reffray Vílchez - Jury President[3][15]
- José Antonio Ulloa Cueva
- Javier Portocarrero Grados
International Labour Organization - CINETRAB
Chronicles of Diversity
Association of Female Film Directors of Peru - NUNA
- Rocío Lladó[18]
- Joanna Lombardi
- Marité Ugás
Creativity and Arts School - ECRAN
- Gisella Ramírez[19]
- Daniel Vega
- Gonzalo Otero
Official Selection
The lineup of titles selected for the official selection include:[20][21][22]
In Competition
Fiction
- Highlighted title indicates award winner.[3]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
The Punishment | El castigo | Matías Bize |
|
I Have Electric Dreams | Tengo sueños eléctricos | Valentina Maurel |
|
Diógenes | Leonardo Barbuy |
| |
Shipibos Stories | Historias de shipibos | Omar Forero | Peru |
Yana-Wara | Tito Catacora & Óscar Catacora | Peru | |
The Buriti Flower | Crowrã | João Salaviza & Renée Nader |
|
Lost In the Night | Perdidos en la noche | Amat Escalante |
|
The Erection of Toribio Bardelli | La erección de Toribio Bardelli | Adrián Saba |
|
Tótem | Lila Avilés |
| |
Eureka | Lisandro Alonso |
| |
Memento mori | Fernando López Cardona |
| |
Sister & Sister | Las hijas | Kattia G. Zúñiga |
|
The Delinquents | Los delincuentes | Rodrigo Moreno |
|
The Barbarians | La barbarie | Andrew Sala |
|
Daughter of Rage | La hija de todas las rabias | Laura Baumeister |
|
The Settlers | Los colonos | Felipe Gálvez |
|
Documentary
- Highlighted title indicates award winner.[3]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
The Eternal Memory | La memoria infinita | Maite Alberdi | Chile |
Pictures of Ghosts | Retratos fantasmas | Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil |
Classroom 8 | Aula 8 | Héctor Gálvez | Peru |
The Padilla Affair | El caso Padilla | Pavel Giroud |
|
A Wolfpack Called Ernesto | Una jauría llamada Ernesto | Everardo González |
|
The Echo | El eco | Tatiana Huezo |
|
The Trial | El juicio | Ulises de la Orden |
|
Guapo'y | Sofía Paoli Thorne |
| |
Loving Martha | Amando a Martha | Daniela López Osorio |
|
Transfariana | Joris Lachaise |
| |
The Castle | El castillo | Martín Benchimol |
|
Made in Peru
Space dedicated to showcasing Peruvian films in their absolute premiere.[23]
- Highlighted title indicates award winner.[3]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Tayta Shanti | Hans Matos Cámac | Peru | |
Reinaldo Cutipa | Oscar Gonzales Apaza | Peru | |
The Last Laugh | Muerto de risa | Gonzalo Ladines | Peru |
Islandia | Ina Mayushin | Peru | |
Amazon Sound | Sonido amazónico | Luis A. Chumbe | Peru |
Open-Pit | Cielo abierto | Felipe Esparza |
|
Rojo profundo | Maga Zevallos | Peru |
Samples
Opening film
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
The Green Wall | La muralla verde | Armando Robles Godoy | Peru |
Acclaimed
The most highly anticipated auteur cinema on a worldwide level: Cannes, Berlin, Sundance. A list of films selected for the 'Acclaimed' lineup is as follows:[24]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Corsage | Marie Kreutzer |
| |
Passages | Ira Sachs | France | |
The Sitting Duck | La syndicaliste | Jean-Paul Salomé | France |
Houria | Mounia Meddour |
| |
20,000 Species of Bees | 20.000 especies de abejas | Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren | Spain |
Strange Way of Life | Extraña forma de vida | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain |
Asteroid City | Wes Anderson | United States | |
About Dry Grasses | Kuru Otlar Üstüne | Nuri Bilge Ceylan |
|
Fallen Leaves | Kuolleet lehdet | Aki Kaurismäki |
|
Perfect Days | Wim Wenders | Japan | |
A Brighter Tomorrow | Il sol dell'avvenire | Nanni Moretti |
|
Anatomy of a Fall | Anatomie d'une chute | Justine Triet | France |
Galasedit
Works starring or created by highly relevant artists. A list of films selected for the 'Galas' lineup is as follows:[25]