A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Argentina at the 2016 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | ARG |
NPC | Argentine Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Rio de Janeiro | |
Competitors | 82 in 15 sports |
Flag bearer | Gustavo Fernandez |
Medals Ranked 54th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Argentina competed at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016. Wheelchair tennis player Gustavo Fernandez has been chosen to carry the nation's flag at the opening ceremony.[1]
Disability classifications
Every participant at the Paralympics has their disability grouped into one of five disability categories; amputation, the condition may be congenital or sustained through injury or illness; cerebral palsy; wheelchair athletes, there is often overlap between this and other categories; visual impairment, including blindness; Les autres, any physical disability that does not fall strictly under one of the other categories, for example dwarfism or multiple sclerosis.[2][3] Each Paralympic sport then has its own classifications, dependent upon the specific physical demands of competition. Events are given a code, made of numbers and letters, describing the type of event and classification of the athletes competing. Some sports, such as athletics, divide athletes by both the category and severity of their disabilities, other sports, for example swimming, group competitors from different categories together, the only separation being based on the severity of the disability.[4]
Medalists
The following Argentine competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Yanina Andrea Martinez | Athletics | Women's 100m T36 | September 9 |
Silver | Hernan Emanuel Urra | Athletics | Shot put F35 | September 12 |
Bronze | Hernan Barreto | Athletics | Men's 100m T35 | September 9 |
Bronze | Hernan Barreto | Athletics | Men's 200m T35 | September 12 |
Bronze | Football 5-a-side | Men | September 17 |
Athletics
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mario Tataren | 100 m T37 | 12.30 | 13 | did not advance | |
Diego Martin Gonzalez | 100 m T35 | 13.38 | 6 Q | 13.45 | 7 |
200 m T35 | 26.92 | 3 Q | 27.21 | 4 | |
Hernan Barreto | 100 m T35 | 13.01 | 3 Q | 12.85 | |
200 m T35 | 27.37 | 4 Q | 26.50 | ||
Nicolas Martin Aravena | 100 m T35 | 13.53 | 7 Q | 13.45 | 6 |
200 m T35 | 28.71 | 6 Q | 27.51 | 6 | |
Mariano Dominguez | 400 m T37 | 57.85 | 9 | did not advance | |
1500 m T37 | — | 4:46.42 | 7 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aldana Isabel Ibanez | 100 m T45-47 | 13.99 | 11 | did not advance | |
Yanina Andrea Martinez | 100 m T36 | 14.50 | 1 Q | 14.46 | |
200 m T36 | 30.80 | 1 Q | 31.21 | 4 |
- Men's field
Athlete | Events | Mark | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Hernan Emanuel Urra | Shot put F35 | 14.91 | |
Jonathan Andres Avellaneda | High jump T42 | 1.71 | 9 |
Mario Tataren | Long jump T37 | 5.74 | 7 |
Sergio Paz | Discus throw F11 | 33.99 | 6 |
- Women's field
Athlete | Events | Mark | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Aldana Isabel Ibanez | Long jump T45-47 | 4.60 | 11 |
Florencia Belen Romero | Discus throw F11 | 25.29 | 7 |
Karina Erika Loyola | Discus throw F40-41 | 17.18 | 13 |
Shot put F41 | 6.17 | 9 |
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- WB= World Best
- D/Q = Disqualified
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Boccia
Argentina qualified for the 2016 Summer Paralympics in this sport at the Montreal hosted 2015 BisFed Americas Pair and Team championship in the Teams BC1/BC2 event. They claimed gold ahead of silver medalist Brazil and bronze medalists Canada.[5][6]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mauricio Ibarbure | Mixed individual BC1 | Leung (HKG) L 0-4 |
Soulanis (GRE) L 4-6 |
Prado (ESP) W 8-0 |
3 | did not advance | |||
Sebastian Gonzalez | Mixed individual BC2 | Santos (BRA) L 2-7 |
Jeong (KOR) L 2-4 |
— | 3 | did not advance |
- Pairs and teams
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mauricio Ibarbure Luis Cristaldo Maria Sahonero Sebastian Gonzalez |
Mixed team BC1–2 | Slovakia (SVK) W 5-4 |
Portugal (POR) W 7-1 |
1 | Hong Kong (HKG) W 6-4 |
Thailand (THA) L 1-14 |
Portugal (POR) L 2-6 |
4 |
Cycling
With one pathway for qualification being one highest ranked NPCs on the UCI Para-Cycling male and female Nations Ranking Lists on 31 December 2014, Argentina qualified for the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio, assuming they continued to meet all other eligibility requirements.[7][8]
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Raul Villalba Ezequiel Romero (pilot) |
Men's road race B | 2:44:55 | 15 |
Men's time trial B | 40:46.89 | 19 | |
Rodrigo Fernando Lopez | Men's road race C1-3 | 2:15:19 | 30 |
Men's time trial C1 | 31:43.42 | 8 | |
Mariela Delgado | Women's road race C4-5 | 2:21:58 | 4 |
Women's time trial C5 | 29:59.78 | 6 | |
Cristina Liliana Otero | Women's road race T1-2 | 1:16:06 | 7 |
Women's time trial T1-2 | 35:20.52 | 7 |
Track
- Pursuit