A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Indonesia at the 2002 Asian Games
...
Indonesia at the 2002 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | INA |
NOC | Indonesian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Busan | |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Indonesia participated in the 2002 Asian Games held in the city of Busan, South Korea from 29 September 2002 to 14 October 2002. Indonesia ranked 14th with 4 gold medals in this edition of the Asiad.[1]
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 10 | 2 | 12 |
Beach volleyball | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Karate | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Sailing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tennis | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Total | 94 | 35 | 129 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Tennis | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Karate | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Sailing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Cycling | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Beach volleyball | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Body Building | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Rowing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 4 | 7 | 12 | 23 |
Medalists
Badminton
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Taufik Hidayat | Singles | Bye | Masuda (JPN) W 15-3, 15-2 |
Hashim (MAS) W 15-11, 15-5 |
(2) Shon (KOR) W 15-10, 15-7 |
Lee (KOR) W 15-7, 15-9 |
|
Hendrawan | Gupta (IND) W 15-5, 15-5 |
Susilo (SIN) W 15-8, 15-5 |
(1) Xia (CHN) W 12-15, 15-10, 15-4 |
Lee (KOR) L 3-15, 4-15 |
Did not advance | ||
Candra Wijaya Sigit Budiarto |
Doubles | Fujimoto / Sasaki (JPN) W 15-10, 15-6 |
(4) Chan / Chew (MAS) L 15-8, 14-17, 5-15 |
did not advance | |||
Halim Haryanto Tri Kusharjanto |
Choong / Chang (MAS) W 15-10, 15-9 |
(2) Kim / Ha (KOR) W 15-7, 8-15, 15-8 |
(3) Teerawiwatana / Panvisvas (THA) L 15-17, 8-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Rony Agustinus Sigit Budiarto Halim Haryanto Hendrawan Taufik Hidayat Tri Kusharjanto Marleve Mainaky Bambang Suprianto Nova Widianto Candra Wijaya |
Team | Thailand (THA) W 3-1 |
China (CHN) W 3-1 |
South Korea (KOR) L 1-3 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
(4) Emma Ermawati Vita Marissa |
Doubles | Siu / Ling (HKG) W 11-2, 11-1 |
Lee / Hwang (KOR) L 3-11, 11-4, 6-11 |
did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
(2) Nova Widianto Vita Marissa |
Doubles | Yau / Koon (HKG) W 11-5, 11-5 |
Zhang / Gao (CHN) W 11-7, 11-4 |
(4) Sudhisodhi / Thungthongkam (THA) L 11-5, 5-11, 5-11 |
Did not advance | ||
(3) Tri Kusharjanto Emma Ermawati |
Otsuka / Yamamoto (JPN) W 11-5, 9-11,11-0 |
Chen / Zhang (CHN) L 11-6, 6-11, 9-11 |
did not advance |
Beach volleyball
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Agus Salim Koko Prasetyo Darkuncoro |
Men's Team | Pool A Mashebin / Sinkevich (KAZ) W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–15) Sulaiman / Sabah (KUW) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–15) Sim / Lee (KOR) W 2 – 1 (21–11, 14–21, 22–20) Bunrueang / Patsorn (THA) W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–18) |
1 Q | Bairami / Al-Kuwari (QAT) W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–10) |
Mashebin / Sinkevich (KAZ) W 2 – 0 (21–19, 22–20) |
Li / Zhao (CHN) W 2 – 0 (24–22, 24–22) |
Shiratori / Watanabe (JPN) L 0 – 2 (27–29, 17–21) |
|
Andy Ardiyansah Supriadi |
Pool C Ebrahim / Abdulameer (BRN) W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–16) Li / Zhao (CHN) L 0 – 2 (14–21, 18–21) Abdulqader / Al-Muzail (KUW) W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–17) Zabuslayev / Vorobyev (KAZ) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–18) |
1 Q | Choi / Park (KOR) W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–19) |
Thongkamnerd / Sawangreung (THA) W 2 – 1 (21–12, 20–22, 15–13) |
Shiratori / Watanabe (JPN) L 0 – 2 (14–21, 15–21) |
Bronze medal match Li / Zhao (CHN) L 0 – 2 (14–21, 20–22) |
4 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Timy Yudhani Rahayu Siti Nurjanah |
Women's Team | Pool A Pangka / Arlaisuk (THA) L 0 – 2 (16–21, 16–21) Chang / Kim (KOR) W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–13) Tian / Wang (CHN) L 0 – 2 (13–21, 11–21) |
3 Q | Kulna / Sannok (THA) L 0 – 2 (14–21, 16–21) |
Did not advance | 5 |
Karate
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Bambang Maulidin | -55 kg | Wan (MAC) W 9 - 1 |
Al-Otaibi (KUW) W 2 - 0 |
Kasimov (UZB) L 4 - 9 |
Bronze medal match Adhikari (NEP) W 3 - 0 |
|
Arif Taufan Syamsuddin | -60 kg | Imai (JPN) L 3 - 4 |
1st repechage Mukhammedzhanov (TJK) L 5 - 6 |
Did not advance | ||
Hasan Basri | -65 kg | Hakimov (UZB) W 3 - 1 |
Shao (TPE) W 8 - 2 |
Vũ (VIE) W 2 - 2 |
Amouzadeh (IRI) W 3 - 1 |
|
Sonny Simangasing | -70 kg | Jin (KOR) L 8 - 9 |
Did not advance |
Women