A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's single sculls
...
Women's single sculls at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Rodrigo de Freitas Lagoon | ||||||||||||
Date | 6–13 August 2016 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 32 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 7:21.54 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
Single sculls | men | women |
Coxless pair | men | women |
Double sculls | men | women |
Lwt double sculls | men | women |
Coxless four | men | |
Quadruple sculls | men | women |
Eight | men | women |
Lwt coxless four | men | |
The women's single sculls competition at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro was held on 6–13 August at the Lagoon Rodrigo de Freitas.[1]
Results
Heats
First three of each heat qualify to the quarterfinals, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenia Lechuga | Mexico | 8:11.44 | QF |
2 | Micheen Thornycroft | Zimbabwe | 8:18.88 | QF |
3 | Kim Brennan | Australia | 8:22.82 | QF |
4 | Kim Ye-ji | South Korea | 8:24.79 | R |
5 | Anna Malvina Svennung | Sweden | 8:48.46 | R |
6 | Emily Morley | Bahamas | 9:22.12 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Genevra Stone | United States | 8:29.67 | QF |
2 | Fie Udby Erichsen | Denmark | 8:30.07 | QF |
3 | Lina Šaltytė | Lithuania | 8:35.92 | QF |
4 | Mahsa Javar | Iran | 8:39.28 | R |
5 | Lucia Palermo | Argentina | 8:47.01 | R |
6 | Dewi Yuliawati | Indonesia | 9:36.10 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carling Zeeman | Canada | 8:41:12 | QF |
2 | Sanita Pušpure | Ireland | 9:11:45 | QF |
3 | Nadia Negm | Egypt | 9:14:55 | QF |
4 | Phuttharaksa Neegree | Thailand | 9:17:95 | R |
5 | Camila Valle | Peru | 9:30:60 | R |
Heat 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Duan Jingli | China | 8:18.57 | QF |
2 | Jeannine Gmelin | Switzerland | 8:28.10 | QF |
3 | Saiyidah Aisyah | Singapore | 8:44.71 | QF |
4 | Huang Yi-ting | Chinese Taipei | 8:51.74 | R |
5 | Svetlana Germanovich | Kazakhstan | 9:34.15 | R |
Heat 5
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Magdalena Lobnig | Austria | 8:26.83 | QF |
2 | Miroslava Knapková | Czech Republic | 8:28.90 | QF |
3 | Chierika Ukogu | Nigeria | 8:35.34 | QF |
4 | Amina Rouba | Algeria | 8:55.09 | R |
5 | Claire Akossiwa | Togo | 9:56.43 | R |
Heat 6
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emma Twigg | New Zealand | 8:17.02 | QF |
2 | Ekaterina Karsten | Belarus | 8:21.21 | QF |
3 | Michelle Pearson | Bermuda | 8:22.15 | QF |
4 | Gabriela Mosqueira | Paraguay | 8:27.39 | R |
5 | Felice Chow | Trinidad and Tobago | 8:31.83 | R |
Repechage
First two qualify to the quarterfinals.