Timeline of women's legal rights in the United States (other than voting) - Biblioteka.sk
[…] • The Women's Armed Services Integration Act (Pub.L. 80–625, 62 Stat. 356, enacted June 12, 1948) enabled women to serve as permanent, regular members of the armed forces in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, and the recently formed Air Force. However, Section 502 of the act limited service of women by excluding them from aircraft and vessels of the Navy that might engage in combat.[non-primary source needed]
1955
  • Texas: It became legal for women to serve on juries in Texas.[82]
1959
  • California: In 1959 the Government Code Section 12947.5 (part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, passed in California) declares in part, “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee”, with exceptions only for “requiring an employee to wear a costume while that employee is portraying a specific character or dramatic role” and when good cause is shown.[83] Thus, the standard California FEHA discrimination complaint form now includes an option for "denied the right to wear