A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 57 kg
...
Men's freestyle 57 kg at the Games of the XXV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Institut Nacional d'Educació Física de Catalunya | ||||||||||||
Dates | 5–7 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 18 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Wrestling at the 1992 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | |
48 kg | 48 kg | |
52 kg | 52 kg | |
57 kg | 57 kg | |
62 kg | 62 kg | |
68 kg | 68 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | |
82 kg | 82 kg | |
90 kg | 90 kg | |
100 kg | 100 kg | |
130 kg | 130 kg | |
The men's freestyle 57 kilograms at the 1992 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Institut Nacional d'Educació Física de Catalunya from August 5 to August 7. The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.[1]
Results
- Legend
- WO — Won by walkover
Elimination A
Round 1
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Kim Chun-ho (KOR) | 2–12 | Kim Yong-sik (PRK) | 1–3 PP |
Sergey Smal (EUN) | 6–5 | Tserenbaataryn Tsogtbayar (MGL) | 3–1 PP |
Béla Nagy (HUN) | 5–1 Fall | Tebe Dorgu (NGR) | 4–0 TO |
Jürgen Scheibe (GER) | 6–2 | Zoran Šorov (IOP) | 3–1 PP |
Rumen Pavlov (BUL) | Bye |
Round 2
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Rumen Pavlov (BUL) | 8–4 Fall | Kim Chun-ho (KOR) | 4–0 TO |
Kim Yong-sik (PRK) | 2–4 | Sergey Smal (EUN) | 1–3 PP |
Tserenbaataryn Tsogtbayar (MGL) | 25–9 | Béla Nagy (HUN) | 4–0 ST |
Tebe Dorgu (NGR) | 0–5 Fall | Jürgen Scheibe (GER) | 0–4 TO |
Zoran Šorov (IOP) | Bye |
Round 3
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Zoran Šorov (IOP) | 2–10 Fall | Rumen Pavlov (BUL) | 0–4 TO |
Kim Yong-sik (PRK) | 10–5 | Tserenbaataryn Tsogtbayar (MGL) | 3–1 PP |
Sergey Smal (EUN) | 13–0 | Béla Nagy (HUN) | 3.5–0 SO |
Jürgen Scheibe (GER) | Bye |
Round 4
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Jürgen Scheibe (GER) | 0–5 | Kim Yong-sik (PRK) | 0–3 PO |
Rumen Pavlov (BUL) | 1–12 | Sergey Smal (EUN) | 1–3 PP |
Round 5
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Jürgen Scheibe (GER) | 0–6 | Sergey Smal (EUN) | 0–3 PO |
Rumen Pavlov (BUL) | 3–10 | Kim Yong-sik (PRK) | 1–3 PP |
Summary
Pos | Athlete | Pld | W | L | R | CP | TP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Smal (EUN) | 5 | 5 | 0 | X[a] | 15.5 | 41 |
2 | Kim Yong-sik (PRK) | 5 | 4 | 1 | X[a] | 13 | 39 |
3 | Rumen Pavlov (BUL) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 22 |
4 | Jürgen Scheibe (GER) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 |
5 | Tserenbaataryn Tsogtbayar (MGL) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 35 |
— | Béla Nagy (HUN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
— | Zoran Šorov (IOP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
— | Kim Chun-ho (KOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
— | Tebe Dorgu (NGR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Official Report
Notes:
Notes:
Elimination B
Round 1
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Naseer Ahmed (PAK) | 0–5 | Keiji Okuyama (JPN) | 0–3 PO |
Kendall Cross (USA) | 3–2 | Robert Dawson (CAN) | 3–1 PP |
Oveis Mallah (IRI) | 6–2 | Ashok Kumar Garg (IND) | 3–1 PP |
Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR) | 16–0 | Andrés Iniesta (ESP) | 4–0 ST |
Alejandro Puerto (CUB) | Bye |
Round 2
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Alejandro Puerto (CUB) | 6–0 | Naseer Ahmed (PAK) | 3–0 PO |
Keiji Okuyama (JPN) | 0–5 Fall | Kendall Cross (USA) | 0–4 TO |
Robert Dawson (CAN) | 5–1 | Oveis Mallah (IRI) | 3–1 PP |
Ashok Kumar Garg (IND) | 0–7 | Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR) | 0–3 PO |
Andrés Iniesta (ESP) | Bye |
Round 3
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Andrés Iniesta (ESP) | 0–8 | Alejandro Puerto (CUB) | 0–3 PO |
Keiji Okuyama (JPN) | 3–4 | Robert Dawson (CAN) | 1–3 PP |
Kendall Cross (USA) | 5–3 | Oveis Mallah (IRI) | 3–1 PP |
Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR) | Bye |
Round 4
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR) | 7–3 | Kendall Cross (USA) | 3–1 PP |
Alejandro Puerto (CUB) | 1–0 | Robert Dawson (CAN) | 3–0 PO |
Round 5
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR) | 0–3 | Alejandro Puerto (CUB) | 0–3 PO |
Kendall Cross (USA) | Bye |
Round 6
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Kendall Cross (USA) | 6–10 | Alejandro Puerto (CUB) | 1–3 PP[2] |
Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR) | Bye |